KGC-352

PoE-PD-enabled 1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Gigabit Media Converters

Datasheet KGC-352 (180801) Manual(130912) Notes

Key Features:

  • Gigabit copper to fiber conversion: 1000Base-T-to-1000Base-SX/LXover multimode or single-mode fiber
  • SFP design: For flexibility, an SFP (Mini-GBIC) connector is provided for the fiber port to accommodate any type of SFP fiber transceiver when needed.
  • Support full wire speed copper to fiber conversion
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X detection function on the copper port
  • Auto-negotiation support
  • Plug and play: no configuration settings are required
  • Link Fault Pass Through: this function allows link fault status passes through between copper link and fiber link transparently.
  • Far End Fault function on fiber port
  • Transparent conversion to any type of packet frame
  • No packet length limitation
  • Diversified mounting support: desktop mounting, wall mounting, optional Din-Rail support
  • Support a wide range of fiber options: multimode fiber, single-mode fiber (short reach up to long reach), Bi-directional single fiber, and CWDM optical
  • Low power consumption
  • IEEE 802.3af compliant PoE PD (Powered Device) design