KC-300DM

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converters

Datasheet KC-300DM (180822) Manual(130923) Notes

Key Features:

  • RoHS compliant
  • Convert speed and media type
  • Supports full wire speed conversion
  • Supports 10/100M dual speed on TP connections
  • Each TP port supports auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X detection
  • Link fault pass through function
  • Transparent to 802.1Q VLAN tagged packets
  • Far End Fault function on FX port
  • Supports desktop, wall, and center chassis mounting
  • Supports center chassis management
  • Low power consumption
  • Supports a wide range of fiber options- ST, SC, MT-RJ, VF-45, single SC
    – Multi-mode fiber, Single mode duplex fiber, Single fiber
    – Short reach, medium reach, and long reach fiber connections
  • Provides user accessible settings for TP port configuration, disabling link fault pass through function
  • Provides optional user-inaccessible settings for specific system applications
  • Provides indications of remote media converter’s TP port status
  • Provides Loop Back Test function with connected remote media converter